13. October 2016

History

History

Tradition, innovation and emotion

The Allegro Vivo Chamber Music Festival was founded in 1979 by the violinist and conductor Bijan Khadem-Missagh. Originally a unique combination of concerts, master classes, youth programmes and classes for children and parents, Allegro Vivo soon developed into a model institution with worldwide recognition.

In the decades of its existence, Allegro Vivo has continuously provided new momentum through the steady development of the classes offered, innovative programmes and cross-disciplinary exploration of an annual guiding theme.

themes

2017
“Spiel.Freude”

2016
“Neue Horizonte”

2015
“Inspiration”

2014
“Sprachklang”

2013
“It’s magic” Britannia

2012
“Reiselust”

2011
“In Stimmung”

2010
“Wie im Traum”

2009
“Pulsierend im Herzen Europas”

2008
“In Bewegung” (30.Festival)

2007
“Nordic walking” – die Aura des Nordens

2006
“Wegweiser”

2005
“… den Wellen gleich”

2004
“Impressionen”

2003
“Das Fest” (25. Festival)

2002
“Rhythmen und Zyklen”

2001
“Perspektiven”

2000
“Pace é bene – Friede und eine gute Zukunft für unsere Welt”

1999
“Metamorphosen – Monolog in Dialog, Konkurrenzkampf in Kooperation, Isolation in Gemeinschaft und Kriege in Frieden zu verwandeln”

1998
“Impulse”

1997
“Kunst der Begegnung – Begegnung der Künste”

1996
“Im Gegenwärtigen Vergangenes – das Feuer zu erhalten und nicht die Asche anzubeten

1995
“Relationen – Beziehungen in der Musik”

1994
“Spiele – Musik spielerisch erfahren”

1993
“Weite Horizonte”

1992
“Aspekte – ein besseres Weltverständnis durch die Aspekte in der Musik”

1991
Impulse – die wechselseitige Beziehung der Komponisten im Umfeld ihrer Zeit”

1990
“Kontraste – scheinbare Gegensätze als notwendige Ergänzung”

prize winners

prize winners 2017

1st prize winner´s concert, 18th August 2017

Mili Alexejewitsch Balakirev

 

»Islamey«, orientalische Fantasie Da-Hae Kim, Klavier
Maurice Ravel Tzigane
(Rhapsodie de concert)
Olatz Ruiz de Gordejuela, Violine
Sergio Posada, Klavier
Linus Köhring Boku no Yume
4. Gedatsu no yume desu ka.
Maxim Tzekov, Violine
Linus Köhring, Viola
Fabian Köhring, Flöte
Maurice Ravel La Valse XinYue Yang, Klavier

2nd prize winner´s concert, 2nd September 2017

Gustav Mahler Klavierquartettsatz a-Moll
Nicht zu schnell – Mit Leidenschaft – Entschlossen
„Sonas Klavierquartett”

Daniel Guillen, Violine
Patrizia Batik, Viola
Clemens Kropfitsch, Cello
Paul-Boris Kertsman, Klavier

Benjamin Britten Lachrymae
„Reflections on a song of John Dowland”
Adam Newman, Viola
Srebra Gelleva, Klavier
Dmitri Schostakowitsch Sonate für Violoncello und Klavier in d-Moll op. 40
Allegro non troppo
Inkeri Eirola, Violoncello
Srebra Gelleva, Klavier       
Alfred Desenclos Prelude, Cadence & Final Alexandra Pichler, Altsaxophon
Elena Nemtsova, Klavier

1st prize winner´s concert, 19th August 2016

F. Schubert

»Arpeggione« Sonate

D 821 a-Moll

Min Suk Cho, Cello

Sandra Jost, piano

Th. Böhm

Grand Polonaise für Flöte und Klavier op. 16

Iris Maaß, flute

Sandra Jost, piano

M. Ravel

Gaspard de la Nuit

3. Scarbo

Daniel Evans, piano

G. Enescu

Konzertstück für Viola und Klavier

Natalia Golub, viola

Luca Ferrini, piano

2nd prize winner´s concert , 4th September 2016

F. Mendelssohn-Bartholdy

Violinkonzert e-Moll op. 64

Katharina Auer, violin

Noriko Ushiolda, piano

L. E. Larsson

Konsert op. 14

Martina Stückler, saxophon

Sylvia Čápová-Vizváry, piano

F. Chopin

Ballade Nr. 1 g-Moll op. 23

Petar Kostov, piano

A. Jolivet

Chant de Linos

Stefan Tomaschitz, flute

Srebra Gelleva, piano

B.  Bartók

Rhapsodie Nr. 1, Sz. 87

Jaehyeong Lee, violin

Noriko Ushioda, piano